fedex road rage
valentine-y fun

ten on tuesday - 3

one

I'm so excited about this one!  Remember this post?  Well guess what I got in the mail from my mom???  These stencils from Designer Stencils! 

C202_valentines_cookies

She sent them as a little valentines present after reading my blog!  Wasn't that so sweet?? (Thanks Mom!!)  They are so cool and I can't wait to try them out tomorrow! (Tomorrow is a Valentines baking day - yay!)

two

I just figured out that when you leave a comment on my posts and I get an email that tells me you commented,  I can actually hit reply and write you back!  It automatically goes to you.  I love that!

three

Speaking of commenting, I noticed something about myself the other day.  Sometimes when I'm commenting on a blog, I lose interest in my own comment half way through and want to quit writing it.  I then have to decide if I should quit or just try and finish half-heartedly and try to get it to make sense.  I'm really sorry if you get one of those half-hearted ones.

four

So far three things I've posted about in my ten on tuesday have been addressed or somehow solved by one of my readers!!  Okay, two of the "readers" were my mom and my hubby but still, how cool is that?  The first one of course were those awesome heart stencils that my mom sent me.  Then there were the extra laundry baskets hubby brought me and last week after I was bemoaning the fact that all my ideas came in the shower and I had no way to write them down, my friend Quirky gives me the great idea of putting a dry erase board in the shower!!  Isn't that brilliant?  I am so doing that! *And* I'm gonna decorate it all pretty and red & pinkish...heh-heh....hope the o-man doesn't mind. :)

five

When someone says they don't have a blog, I think, but where do you live?  You know, my blog is like my little online house where I keep all my stuff and where friends come to visit.  It seems funny to think there are people out there just reading email and blogs and *not* telling the whole world about their private lives.  C'mon...get a blog....everybody's doin' it...and I want see what your living room looks like...

six

Whenever an email subject starts with "The Truth About..." I delete. lightning speed.  So you know...don't ever use that subject line if you want me to read it, k? (even if it really *is* the shocking truth about something amazing...)

seven

Clear crinkly cellophane is just the best isn't it?  I mean really, you could wrap a stick of deodorant in it  and tie it up with ribbon and a tag and it would just seem like the most thoughtful gift ever.  I {heart} clear crinkly cellophane.

eight

I looked at my phone the other day and it appeared that I had missed a call from the o-man.  So I called him and it went like this:

o-man: hello?

me: hi. did you call me?

o-man:  um...yeah, a long time ago...and then we fell in love... and got married and had children...remember?

me: ho ho

(he is pretty funny though - and kinda cute - i think i'll keep him)

Okay so that was only eight, but I'm super tired and will be baking 50 cupcakes tomorrow so I'm gonna call it a night.

The next two days are going to be a whirlwind of red & pinky goodness so while I will try and get some posts in I may not be able to respond to everyone until this weekend.  So don't worry if you don't hear back from me I'm just buried in a mountain of luuuuuvvv.. :)

Happy Heart Day Eve Eve.

M~
---------------------------------------------------------------
"The LORD is my strength and my shield; my heart trusts in him, and I am helped. My heart leaps for joy and I will give thanks to him in song."
-Psalm 28:7

Comments